Programme

Oct 26 (Monday)
Opening Ceremony& Keynote Presentation

9:00 - 11:30 Remarks by Mayor (deputy mayor) of Beijing
Remarks by President of Icograda: Professor Don Ryun Chang
Unveiling Ceremony of the Congress
Keynote Presentation 1: Long Yongtu
Keynote Presentation 2: Patrick Whitney
Keynote Presentation 3: David Kester

12:00 Lunch Break

13:00 - 17:20 Icograda Education Award: Ahn Sang-soo
Icograda President Award: Pan Gongkai
Keynote Presentation 4: Pan Gongkai
Keynote Presentation 5: Sol Sender
Keynote Presentation 6: Jan Van Toorn
Keynote Presentation 7: Kohei Sugiura
ADAA Gallery Opening
Keynote Presentation 8: Peter Isaacson
ADAA Presentations
Presentation of collection certificates: Impressions of China National Centre for the Performing Arts
Intellectual Property Right Manifesto

 

Oct 27 (Tuesday)
Parallel Sessions
DAY 1


  ACCESS BALANCE COMMUNICATE COMMUNICATE DEFINE
9:00 - 9:10 Ruedi Baur Zhu Dake Yang Li Liu Zhizhi Yao Dajuin
9:10 - 9:40 Xu Bing

9:40 - 10:20 Remco Vlaanderen
(Submarine)
Victor Margolin Zheng Shuyang Rod Roodenburg
(GDC)
Ann Yu-Chien

  Tea Break

10:40 - 11:20 Ric Grefé /
Amy Gendler
Marc Alt Kan Tai-keung David Pidgeon Joachim Sauter
(Art+Com)

11:20 - 12:00 Protecting IPR in
Design
Sustainability and
designers
responsibility
Design in China Zuzana Lednická Digital content and
redefining media

  Lunch

13:30 - 14:10 Kijo Rokkaku Dan Hill LUST Achyut Palav Qiu Zhenzhong

14:10 - 14:50 Sheila Levrant de
Bretteville
Sophie Thomas Leonardo Sonnoli Nille Svensson
(Swedengraphics)
Alice Tremlow

  Tea Break

15:10 - 15:50 Leslie Gallery-Dilworth Mehdi Saeedi Ruri Noguchi /
GK Design Group
He Jianping Markus Schneider
(ThisMedia)

15:50 - 16:30 Laurence Madrelle Ruth Klotzel/Gloria Escribano Irma Boom Omar Vulpinari(Fabrica) Wan Jie

 

 

Oct 28 (Wednesday)
Parallel Sessions
DAY 2


  ACCESS BALANCE COMMUNICATE COMMUNICATE DEFINE
9:00 - 9:40 Song Xiewei Brian Collins Lü Jingren Wang Xueqing Carsten Nicolai
(Alva Noto)

9:40 - 10:20 Andreas Uebele Lou Yongqi David Reinfurt
(Dexter Sinister)
Bi Xuefeng Les Suen

  Tea Break

10:40 - 11:20 Michael Rock
(2x4)
Huang Yung-Sung Huda Smitshuijzen
AbiFarès
Stanley Wong Fiona Raby
(Dunne & Raby)

11:20 - 12:00 Design for access Wisdom of design/
consumption in the
global financial crisis
Visual culture:
pluralistic
perspectives and
contexts
Jiang Hua/
Li Degeng
Cross-disciplinary
collaborations in
design

  Lunch

13:30 - 14:10 Ronald Shakespear Helmut Schmid Isao Suzuki Michael Vanderbyl David Small

14:10 - 14:50 Ron Newman Kiko Farkas Ma Ke Andrew Ashton
(Studio Pip& Co)
Peter Hall

  Tea Break

15:10 - 15:50 David Berman Yoon Ho Seob Garson Yu Richard Doubleday Tavs Jorgensen

15:50 - 16:30 Base Design Hilton Tennant Daniel Makoski

 

 

Oct 29 (Thursday)
Education Conference

 


09:00--09:15 Moderator:Wang Xueqing(Dean of The school of Desing, China Academy of Art)

Opening Ceremony
Christian Guellerin(President of Cumulus)
Peter Isaacson (VP,WW Education Adobe Systems,Inc)
Sun Hongpei(Vice-director of Executive Committee, CAFA)

09:15--09:50 Audra Buck-Coleman / Mark Biddle / Ann McDonald(United States)
Bridging Diversity: Ethical Considerations in Design Education

09:50--10:30 Pan Lusheng(China)
The Diversity of Design Education in China

10:30--10:40 Tea Break

10:40--11:20 Lawrence Zeegen(United Kingdom)
What Use is Design Education? -Design Education and Innovation

11:20--12:20

Wang Xiaojie(China)
Driving Forces for China’s Modern Design Education

12:20--13:30 Lunch

13:30--14:10 Moderator:Xu Ping(Vice-dean of the School of Design at CAFA)

Deborah Alden(Singapore)
A Fading Tradition: Design as a portal to the discovery of one’s own cultural heritage

14:10--14:50 Karin Watson/Ian McArthur (Australia)
Trust and Relationship Building: Critical skills for the future of design education in online contexts

14:50--15:10 Tea Break

15:10--15:50 Helmut Langer(Germany)
Do Smart Business- week by week

15:50--16:30 Anne Ghory-Goodman(United States)
To unveil and motivate:curriculum principles and case studies inspired by the aspen design challenge

16:30--17:30 Q&A

 

 

Oct 30 (Friday)
Education Conference

 


09:00--09:40 Moderator:Will Bridge(Vice-dean of University of the Arts London )

Elizabeth (Dori) Tunstall(Australia)
Transmodern Consciousness: Mapping Value Systems and Models for Graphic Design

09:40--10:20 Zhao Jian(China)
GAFA Design Education Based on Geographical Characteristics and Cultural Pluralism

10:20--10:40 Tea Break

10:40--11:20 Eric Ligon/Michele Wong(United States)
Meeting the Emerging Needs and Demands of a Complex World Through Design Thinking and Collaborative Innovation

11:20--12:20

Zhang Pengchuan(China)
Geographical and Mobile Nature of Design Culture and the Purpose of Modern Design Education

12:20--13:30 Lunch

13:30--14:10 Moderator:Russell Kennedy(President Elect 2007-2009,Icograda Senior Lecturer Visual Communication, Monash University)

Antoine ABI AAD, Ph.D. (Lebanon)
Visual transliterations of oral combinations of languages in Lebanon

14:10--14:50 Joyce Yee/ Emma Jefferies(unable to attend)/ Kathryn-mckelvey(unable to attend) (United Kingdom)
Helping design educators foster collaborative learning amongst design students

14:50--15:10 Tea Break

15:10--15:50 Paula DiMarco(United States)
Issue Based Design Education - Changing the way future communication designers are taught in a global society

15:50--17:00 Q&A

17:00--17:10 Xiao Yong(China)
A Summary of IEN Conference

17:10--17:30 Don Ryun Chang/Wang Min